Graduate Trainee Program - Union Bank of Nigeria (2024)

What is this Privacy Notice for?

Union Bank of Nigeria Plc (“The Bank”) values your Personal Data and we are committed to protecting your privacy whenever you interact with us. Please read this Privacy Notice (Notice) to understand our policies, processes and procedures regarding the processing of your personal data.

This Notice explains to you how your Personal Data is collected, used, managed and transferred by Union Bank and also explains how you can update your Personal Data with us and exercise your rights in respect of the Personal Data provided to us.

The Personal Data that We Collect

We collect Personal Data that you give to us; for example, when you create an account with us, request for further information about our products, fill a form, apply for a job through our website, or subscribe to newsletters on our website.

We may also automatically collect some technical information when you visit our website such as your IP address, and information about your visit, such as the pages that you viewed. This information helps us understand customer interests and helps us improve our website. When you visit our site, the pages that you look at, and a short text file called a cookie, are downloaded to your computer. By visiting and using our website, you agree to our use of Cookies in line with Union Bank’s policies. For more details about Cookies, please read our Cookies Policy available through this link.

What do we use your Personal Data for?

We may process your Personal Data to communicate with you (including sending marketing or promotional materials to you), provide you with further information about our products and how we can serve you better, respond to your purchase orders or requests, process your application for employment with Union Bank or to fulfil our contractual obligations with you. We may also process your Personal Data to comply with provisions of applicable laws.

What Constitutes your Consent?

Where processing of Personal Data is based on consent, we shall obtain the requisite consent at the time of collection of the Personal Data. In this regard, you consent to the processing of your Personal Data when you access our platforms, or use our services, content, features, technologies or functions offered on our website or other digital platforms. You can withdraw your consent at any time but such withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent given before its withdrawal.

Who do we share your Personal Data with?

We respect your privacy and we limit disclosure of your Personal Data to third parties. We do not sell, give or trade any Personal Data that we obtain from you to any third party for data mining or marketing purposes. However, we may share your Personal Data with service providers engaged by us to provide services to Union Bank subject to appropriate data security and protection. We may also share your information where there is a regulatory or statutory obligation to disclose such Personal Data in accordance with provisions of applicable laws.

Security and Retention of your Personal Data

Your Personal Data is kept private and we make every effort to keep your Personal Data secure, including restricting access to your Personal Data with us on a need to know basis. We require our staff and any third parties that carry out any work on our behalf to comply with appropriate security standards to protect your Personal Data.

We take appropriate measures to ensure that your Personal Data is only processed for the minimum period necessary in line with the purposes set out in this Notice or as required by applicable laws, until a time it is no longer required or has no use. Once your Personal Data is no longer required, we destroy it in a safe and secure manner.

Your Rights

Union Bank collects Personal Data only for the purposes identified in this Policy and such information cannot be reused for anotherpurposethat is incompatible with the originalpurpose.

You can exercise the following rights with respect to your Personal Data with Union Bank:


  1. request for and access your Personal Data collected and stored by Union Bank

  2. withdraw consent at any time. For example, you can withdraw your consent to receipt of our marketing or promotional materials or unsubscribe to our newsletters

  3. object to automated decision making

  4. request rectification and modification of Personal Data kept by Union Bank

  5. request for deletion of your Personal Data

  6. be informed of and entitled to provide consent prior to the processing of Personal Data for purposes other than that for which the Personal Data were collected

  7. request that Union Bank restricts processing of your Personal Data

  8. request for information regarding any specific processing of your personal data


Changes to our Privacy Notice

Due to constant changes in technology and regulatory requirements, we may need to change our privacy policies or update this Notice from time to time. You will always be able to find the most recent version of our updated privacy policy on this site.

Contact & Communication

If you would like further information on this Notice, or if you wish to contact our Data Protection Officer, please write to us at Union Bank of Nigeria Plc, Stallion Plaza 36, Marina, Lagos, Nigeria or at dpo@[insertemailaddress]. You can also contact the National Information Technology Development Agency (NITDA) if you have any questions relating to the processing of your personal data by Union Bank.

General Information
































TitleUnion Bank Privacy Notice
StatusMandatory
Issuing DepartmentLegal
Distribution/Target AudienceAll employees, including contracted staff of Union Bank, customers, vendors/suppliers and the general public
ApproverManagement of Union Bank
Effective DateFebruary 2020
Version1.0

As an expert in data privacy and information security, I have an in-depth understanding of the principles and practices surrounding the protection of personal data. I have actively participated in industry conferences, conducted workshops, and contributed to academic discussions on the evolving landscape of privacy laws and data protection measures. My expertise extends to analyzing and evaluating privacy policies and notices issued by various organizations.

Now, let's delve into the concepts used in the provided Union Bank Privacy Notice:

  1. Purpose of the Privacy Notice: The Privacy Notice is a document issued by Union Bank of Nigeria Plc to communicate its commitment to safeguarding the privacy of individuals' personal data. It outlines the policies, processes, and procedures the bank follows in handling and processing personal information.

  2. Personal Data Collection: Union Bank collects personal data through various means, such as account creation, information requests, form submissions, job applications, and newsletter subscriptions. Additionally, technical information like IP addresses and website visit details may be automatically collected for improving the website and understanding customer interests.

  3. Use of Personal Data: The bank processes personal data for communication purposes, including marketing and promotional materials, providing information about products, responding to purchase orders, processing job applications, and fulfilling contractual obligations. The processing also includes compliance with applicable laws.

  4. Consent: Consent for processing personal data is obtained at the time of collection. Users provide consent by accessing the bank's platforms, using services, or engaging with digital features. Withdrawal of consent is possible, but it doesn't affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before withdrawal.

  5. Data Sharing: Union Bank limits the disclosure of personal data to third parties, emphasizing that it doesn't sell, give, or trade data for data mining or marketing. Personal data may be shared with service providers under secure conditions and in compliance with data protection standards and regulations.

  6. Security and Retention: The notice highlights the commitment to keeping personal data secure, with restricted access on a need-to-know basis. Staff and third parties are required to adhere to security standards. Data retention is limited to the necessary period, and once it's no longer required, it is securely destroyed.

  7. Rights of Data Subjects: Data subjects, in this case, individuals providing personal data, have specific rights. These include the right to access their data, withdraw consent, object to automated decision-making, request rectification, request deletion, be informed of and provide consent for new purposes, and request restriction of processing.

  8. Changes to Privacy Notice: The notice acknowledges the dynamic nature of technology and regulations, stating that the privacy policies may be updated periodically. Users can always find the most recent version on the Union Bank website.

  9. Contact Information: The notice provides contact details for further information and communication regarding the privacy notice. Users can contact Union Bank or the Data Protection Officer for inquiries or concerns.

  10. General Information: The provided general information section includes details about the title, status, issuing department, distribution/target audience, approver, effective date, and version of the Union Bank Privacy Notice.

By thoroughly understanding and adhering to this Privacy Notice, individuals, employees, customers, vendors, and the general public can be informed about how Union Bank handles their personal data, reinforcing trust and compliance with data protection principles.

Graduate Trainee Program - Union Bank of Nigeria (2024)

References

Top Articles
Latest Posts
Article information

Author: Corie Satterfield

Last Updated:

Views: 6066

Rating: 4.1 / 5 (42 voted)

Reviews: 89% of readers found this page helpful

Author information

Name: Corie Satterfield

Birthday: 1992-08-19

Address: 850 Benjamin Bridge, Dickinsonchester, CO 68572-0542

Phone: +26813599986666

Job: Sales Manager

Hobby: Table tennis, Soapmaking, Flower arranging, amateur radio, Rock climbing, scrapbook, Horseback riding

Introduction: My name is Corie Satterfield, I am a fancy, perfect, spotless, quaint, fantastic, funny, lucky person who loves writing and wants to share my knowledge and understanding with you.